privacy

policy

Acceptance of these terms of use

  • Privacy Policy

    1              Introduction
    1.1          This privacy policy sets out how Taco Medic Limited and/or Taco Medic InternationalLimited (“we” “us” or “our”) collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information. We are committed to complying with applicable privacy laws and will take reasonably available measures to protect your privacy.

    1.2          “Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual, as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”).

    2              How we collect personal information

    2.1          We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including in store from you directly when you sign up to a loyalty program or newsletter subscription, and from your use of our website www.tacomedic.co.nz (“Website”) and/or the “TacoMedic” mobile application (the “App”) either from you directly or from any provider we engage to operate the App on our behalf.

    2.2          By registering to use the App and/or using or engaging with the Website, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that we will collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this policy.

    3              Information collected and how it is used

    3.1          We collect the personal information that you provide to us or our agent through the App or the Website, or that you provide to us in any other way, such as:
    3.1.1      yourname;
    3.1.2      your residential address;
    3.1.3      your telephone number;
    3.1.4      your email address;
    3.1.5      your transaction details when you place an order, including the products you have ordered, the date and time of your order and the amount charged; and
    3.1.6      information you provide when you respond to one of our surveys.

    3.2          We collect personal information for the purposes set out in clause 5 below.

    3.3          Please do not provide us with information about another person, unless that person has authorised you to do so. If you provide information to us about another person then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we can use their information as set out in this policy.

    3.4          We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13years old. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so that we can promptly obtain parental consent or delete the information.    

    4              Browser or device information collected

    4.1          We use cookies, web beacons, or device identifiers (which may provide us with unique IDs, platform type and version e.g., iOS or Android), carrier and country location, hardware and processor information to identify your device so that we can:
    4.1.1      track usage patterns;
    4.1.2      customise your preferred use of the App and/or the Website; and
    4.1.3      deliver a better experience to you and improve the App and Website.

    4.2          We may log information such as your browser and IP address. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your device, you may be able to turn that feature off on your device. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the App or the Website may not function properly, and we accept no responsibility for this.

    4.3          In some cases, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including when you register via the App or when you choose to create an account or register for a product or service via a social media platform such asFacebook.

    5              Use of personal information

    5.1          We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    5.2          We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
    5.2.1      to provide products and services to you, including any loyalty programs we may offer from time to time and that you sign up to;
    5.2.2      to allow you to use the App and the Website;
    5.2.3      to send our newsletters to you if you sign up to our newsletter subscription;
    5.2.4      to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (such as by email or text) unless you elect not to receive these communications;
    5.2.5      to improve the services and products that we provide to you;
    5.2.6      to respond to communications from you, including any complaints;
    5.2.7      to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis); and
    5.2.8      for any other purpose authorised by you or the Privacy Act.

    6              Disclosure of your personal information

    6.1          We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the PrivacyAct.

    6.2          We may disclose your personal information:
    6.2.1      to our employees, subsidiaries, related bodies corporate, contractors, promotional partners, professional service providers and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents) for the purpose of operating the App and/or the Website, fulfilling requests by you and to otherwise provide services to you;
    6.2.2      where we are required to do so by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process as requested by a governmental or law enforcement agency; and
    6.2.3      to any organisation for any authorised purpose with your consent.  

    7              Storage of your personal information

    7.1          We may provide your personal information to third parties contracted by us in order to perform data storage and data processing services on our behalf. We will take reasonable steps to require these third parties to comply with our instructions and not use your personal information for any other purpose.

    7.2          We will take reasonably available steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised access or disclosure.

    7.3          While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. We make no warranty (express or implied) in respect of these steps. You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we collect through the App or the Website.  

    8              Accessing and correcting your personal information

    8.1          You have rights to request access to, or correction of, the personal information we have collected from you in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    8.2          Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.

    8.3          In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

    8.4          Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g., the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).  We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

    8.5          It is your responsibility to let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

    9              Links to other sites

    9.1          We may offer links to sites that are not operated by us. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies.

    10            Failure to provide information

    10.1        Failure to provide personal information may result in you being unable to register for certain products or services, participate in a promotion, access elements of theWebsite or the App, place orders, and/or in us being unable to provide you with certain content, products or services and/ or accept promotion entries (where applicable).

    11            Changes

    11.1        We may change this policy from time to time. If we change this policy, we will update the terms on the App and/or the Sites. Your continued use constitutes your acceptance of the changed policy and any personal information collected or held by us will be subject to the changed policy. 

    12            Contacting us

    12.1        If you have any questions about the privacy and security of your personal information, would like to access, correct, update or remove your personal information, or if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy please contact us here:

    Email: marketing@tacomedic.co.nz
    Telephone: +64 27 356 9874